Your reliable food ingredients & chemicals provider since1998

NEWS

Home  > NEWS  > 

What is the Monopropylene glycol (MPG)?

Home  >  NEWS  > 

What is the Monopropylene glycol (MPG)?

What is the Monopropylene glycol (MPG)?

2021-04-19

What is the MPG?

Propylene glycol mainly refers to 1,2-propanediol (ch3chohch2oh) in industry, is an organic compound with the chemical formula of c3h8o2. It is miscible with water, ethanol and various organic solvents. 

Under normal condition, it is colorless viscous liquid, almost tasteless and slightly sweet. 

Propylene glycol can be used as raw material of unsaturated polyester resin. It can be used as wetting agent with glycerol or sorbitol in cosmetics, toothpaste and soap. In hair dyes, it is used as a moisture conditioner, hair conditioner, antifreeze, cellophane, plasticizer and pharmaceutical industry.

Colorless, slightly viscous and sweet liquid, boiling point 187.3 ℃, soluble with water. It is a kind of nontoxic excellent solvent.

 It is widely used in food and pharmaceutical industry and can also be used as antifreeze. The biggest use of propylene glycol is to produce unsaturated polyester with unsaturated dicarboxylic acid (such as maleic acid).

In 1980, the production capacity of propylene glycol in the world reached 750 KT. Propylene glycol is formed by hydration of propylene oxide with water. The reaction pressure is 1.2 ~ 1.4mpa, the temperature is 150 ~ 200 ℃, and the residence time is about 30min. The product is an aqueous solution containing 16% propylene glycol, which is evaporated and rectified to obtain 1,2-propanediol. When the molar ratio of propylene oxide to water is 15, the yields of propylene glycol and propylene glycol are 13% and 1.5% respectively.


Application:

1,2-propanediol is an important raw material of unsaturated polyester, epoxy resin, polyurethane resin, plasticizer and surfactant, which accounts for about 45% of the total consumption of propylene glycol. 

This kind of unsaturated polyester is widely used in surface coatings and reinforced plastics. 1,2-propanediol has good viscosity and hygroscopicity. 

It is widely used as hygroscopic agent, antifreeze, lubricant and solvent in food, medicine and cosmetics industry. 

In food industry, 1,2-propanediol reacts with fatty acid to form propanediol fatty acid ester, which is mainly used as food emulsifier; 1,2-propanediol is an excellent solvent for condiment and pigment. 

Because of its low toxicity, it is used as a solvent for perfume and edible pigment in food industry. 

1,2-propanediol is commonly used as the solvent, softener and excipient for manufacturing various kinds of ointments and ointments in the pharmaceutical industry, and as the solvent for mixing agents, preservatives, ointments, vitamins and penicillin in the pharmaceutical industry. 

Because of the good mutual solubility between propylene glycol and various spices, it is also used as a solvent and softener of cosmetics. 1,2-propanediol is also used as tobacco humidifier, mildew inhibitor, lubricating oil for food processing equipment and solvent for food marking ink. 

The aqueous solution of 1,2-propanediol is an effective antifreeze. It can also be used as tobacco wetting agent, mould inhibitor, fruit ripening preservative, antifreeze and heat carrier.



Chat Online 编辑模式下无法使用
Chat Online inputting...