Your reliable food ingredients & chemicals provider since 2003    |    +86-13906181875   
 
NEWS
HOME / BLOG / How much do you know about glycerin?

How much do you know about glycerin?

Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-11-18      Origin: Site

Glycerin English name: glycerol or glycerine, chemical name glycerol, is a colorless, odorless sweet clear viscous liquid. Glycerin is extremely hygroscopic. It can absorb moisture from the air, as well as hydrogen sulfide, hydrogen cyanide, and sulfur dioxide. It is often used as a humectant, sweetener, antifreeze, plasticizer, emulsifier, etc.

 

The production method of glycerin

The production process of glycerin mainly includes natural glycerin, biodiesel by-product glycerin, synthetic glycerin and fermented glycerin. At present, natural glycerin and biodiesel by-product glycerin are mainly used in the market.

1. Natural glycerin

The raw materials of natural glycerin are natural oils (animal and vegetable). The production process of natural glycerin includes hydrolyzed glycerin and saponified glycerin (as the production capacity of soap gradually decreases, the production capacity of this method gradually decreases).

The hydrolyzed glycerin adopts the continuous high-pressure hydrolysis method, and the reaction does not use a catalyst. The obtained glycerol has high purity and does not contain inorganic acids and other harmful impurities. It is mostly used in medicine, food, cosmetics and other industries. At present, glycerin mostly adopts this production process.

2. Biodiesel by-product glycerin

Raw materials: palm oil, rapeseed oil, soybean oil, peanut oil, corn oil, cottonseed oil and other vegetable oils, as well as animal oil, food waste oil-gutter oil, etc.

In the production process, methanol and ethanol are used as catalysts, and the obtained glycerin has many impurities and low purity, and the products are mostly used in industrial production.

 

What industries are glycerin used in?

Food industry: bread, cake, gum-based candy, juice, fruit vinegar and other beverages, preserved fruit, fruit cake, dried meat, sausage, bacon, etc. Used as a humectant, and preservative, and prolongs shelf life.

Daily-use chemicals: produce cosmetics, toothpaste, food flavors, food additives, etc., and can be used as wetting agents and color development agents.

Catering industry: Adding this product to wine can increase product stability; adding this product to soft candy can prevent dryness and agglomeration.

Medicine: It is used to prepare various preparations, solvents, hygroscopic agents, antifreeze agents and sweeteners, and to prepare ointments or suppositories for external use, etc.

Paint industry: used to prepare various alkyd resins, polyester resins, glycidyl ethers and epoxy resins. It can be used as a diluent and emulsifier, and can also be used to produce paint.

Ink and ink industry: it can be used as a penetrant and emulsifier.

Tobacco industry: It can be used as a moisture absorbent, humectant and fragrance solvent.

Leather industry: It can be used as a polishing agent, plasticizer, softener and preservative.

Paper industry: It can be used as a hygroscopic agent and a plasticizer. Adding this product can prevent the paper from shrinking and brittle cracking.

Textile, printing and dyeing industry: It can be used as a lubricant, moisture absorbent, fabric anti-shrinkage treatment agent, diffusing agent and penetrating agent. Used for spinning, weaving, printing and dyeing sizing, and preparation of color paste.

Synthetic fiber industry: It is widely used in industries such as papermaking, cosmetics, tanning, photography, printing, metal processing, electrical materials and rubber. It can be used as special antifreeze for automobiles.

It can be used as automobile and aircraft fuel and antifreeze in oil fields, and glycerin can be used as a plasticizer in the new ceramic industry.

 

How to buy glycerin?

As the demand for glycerin in the domestic market continues to increase, more and more imported glycerin has entered the Chinese market, especially the natural vegetable glycerin from Malaysia, Indonesia, and Thailand is more popular. Imported glycerin is mainly extracted from palm oil, with fewer impurities, higher purity, and better moisturizing performance. If you need to buy, you can contact our Niran sales staff.

Niran has nearly twenty years of export experience, providing quality products and services to customers all over the world.


Address : 5F. Yuanrong Center, No. 260-1 Xicheng Road, Liangxi District, Wuxi 214000, China
Tel : +86-510-8522 9221
E-mail : export@niranbio.com
Copyright © 2019 Niran BioChemical Limited | All Rights Reserved
Quick Links
Leave a Message
Send me a message